Program Agenda

Thursday, October 20, 2022

2:00 – 9:00 PM REGISTRATION
6:00 – 8:15 PM PRE-CONGRESS Workshop

INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION IN CAYA NHL OUTSIDE NORTH AMERICA AND WESTERN EUROPE

Guillermo Chantada, MD, Argentina & Catherine Patte, MD, France

6:00 – 6:20 PM INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION: THE SIOP PERSPECTIVE

Guillermo Chantada, MD, Argentina

6:20 – 6:40 PM INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION: THE CHINESE CHILDREN’S LYMPHOMA  CONSORTIUM

Yonghong Zhang, MD, PhD, China

6:40 – 7:00 PM INTERNATIONAL COLLABORATION: THE FRANCO-AFRICIAN PEDIATRIC ONCOLOGY GROUP (GFAOP) PERSPECTIVE

M’hamed Harif, MD, Morocco (Tentative)

7:00 – 7:15 PM ABSTRACT #1
7:15 – 7:30 PM ABSTRACT #2
7:30 – 7:45 PM ABSTRACT #3
7:45 – 8:15 PM PANEL DISCUSSION – ALL OF THE ABOVE

Friday, October 21, 2022

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM REGISTRATION
8:00 – 8:10 AM OPENING CEREMONY

Mitchell S. Cairo, MD, Chair, USA

8:10 – 9:00 AM ANGELO ROSOLEN, MD MEMORIAL LECTURE
8:10 – 8:15 AM INTRODUCTION

Marta Pillon, MD, Italy, & Lara Mussolin, PhD, Italy

8:15 – 8:20 AM INTRODUCTION FOR CATHERINE PATTE, MD, FRANCE

Laurence Brugieres, MD, France

8:20 – 8:35 AM IN B-CELL LYMPHOMA: SUCCESSFUL COLLABORATION BETWEEN EUROPE AND NORTH AMERICA. WHAT KIND OF PARTNERSHIP WITH AFRICA?

Catherine Patte, MD, France

8:35 – 8:40 AM INTRODUCTION FOR SHERRIE PERKINS, MD, PhD, USA

Megan Lim, MD, PhD, USA

8:40 – 8:55 AM THE ROLE OF PATHOLOGY IN SHAPING TREATMENT FOR PEDIATRIC NHL: A 25 YEAR PERSPECTIVE

Sherrie Perkins, MD, PhD, USA

9:00 – 10:45 AM PLENARY SESSION I – MATURE B-CELL NHL

Moderators: Stanton Goldman, MD, USA & Veronique Minard-Colin, MD, PhD, France

9:00 – 9:20 AM RITUXIMAB IMPROVES OUTCOME IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH ADVANCE STAGE MATURE B-NHL

Veronique Minard-Colin, MD, PhD, France

9:20 – 9:40 AM RITUXIMAB LOWERS THE CHEMOTHERAPY BURDEN IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH LIMITED STAGE MATURE B-NHL

Stanton Goldman, MD, USA

9:40 – 10:00 AM MUTATIONAL LANDSCAPE IN PEDIATRIC BURKITT-LIKE LYMPHOMA (BLL) WITH 11q ABERRATION

Reiner Siebert, MD, Germany

10:00 – 10:10 AM ABSTRACT #1
10:10 – 10:20 AM ABSTRACT #2
10:20 – 10:30 AM ABSTRACT #3
10:30 – 10:45 AM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
10:45 – 11:00 AM COFFEE BREAK
11:00 – 12:45 PM PLENARY SESSION II – LYMPHOMA TRANSLATIONAL BIOLOGY (DEDICATED IN MEMORY TO WARREN SANGER, PhD)

Moderators: Lara Mussolin, PhD, Italy & Wolfram Klapper, MD, Germany

11:00 – 11:20 AM PRECISION MEDICINE IN ADULT LYMPHOMA

Keynote Speaker # 1– Louis Staudt, MD, PhD, USA

11:20 – 11:40 AM EMERGING EPIGENETIC MODULATING THERAPIES IN NHL

Ari Melnick, MD, USA

11:40 – 12:00 PM INTEGRATIVE GENOMIC ANALYSIS OF PEDIATRIC T-LYMPHOBLASTIC LYMPHOMA

Birgit Burkhardt, MD, PhD, Germany

12:00 – 12:10 PM ABSTRACT #1
12:10 – 12:20 PM ABSTRACT #2
12:20 – 12:30 PM ABSTRACT #3
12:30 – 12:45 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (non-CME event)
12:45 – 1:00 PM PICK UP LUNCH
1:00 – 1:45 PM LUNCH SYMPOSIUM
1:45 – 2:15 PM COFFEE BREAK
2:15 – 4:15 PM PLENARY SESSION III – RARE NON-HODGKIN LYMPHOMA

Moderators – Ana Xavier, MD, USA & Yonghong Zhang, MD, PhD, China

2:15 – 2:35 PM NEW THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES TO ADVANCED NK/T-CELL LYMPHOMA

Ana Xavier, MD, USA

2:35 – 2:55 PM PEDIATRIC-TYPE FOLLICULAR LYMPHOMA (PTFL) and MARGINAL ZONE LYMPHOMA (MZL)

Karin Mellgren, MD, Sweden

2:55 – 3:15 PM EBV, HLH AND THE ASSOCIATED SPECTRUM OF T/NK-CELL LYMPHOPROLIFERATION

Nader El-Mallawany, MD, USA

3:15 – 3:25 PM ABSTRACT #1
2:25 – 3:35 PM ABSTRACT #2
3:35 – 3:45 PM ABSTRACT #3
3:45 – 3:55 PM ABSTRACT #4
3:55 – 4:15 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
4:15 – 4:30 PM COFFEE BREAK
4:30 – 6:15 PM PLENARY SESSION IV – IMMUNOLOGY, CELL THERAPY AND HEMATOPOIETIC STEM CELL TRANSPLANTATION

Moderators: Amos Burke, MD, UK & Wilhelm Woessmann, MD, Germany

4:30 – 4:50 PM PAST, PRESENT AND FUTURE OF CAR T-CELLS

Keynote Speaker #2 – Carl June, MD, USA

4:50 – 5:10 PM IMMUNE RESPONSE TO ALK IN ALK-POSITIVE LYMPHOMAS

Wilhelm Woessmann, MD, Germany

5:10 – 5:30 PM NOVEL IMMUNOTHERAPEUTICS

Mitchell S. Cairo, MD, USA

5:30 – 5:40 PM ABSTRACT #1
5:40 – 5:50 PM ABSTRACT #2
5:50 – 6:00 PM ABSTRACT #3
6:00 – 6:15 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
6:15 – 7:45 PM WELCOME RECEPTION & POSTER VEIWING (ALL REGISTRANTS)

Saturday, October 22, 2022

 

7:00 AM – 5:00 PM REGISTRATION
7:00 – 7:45 AM BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM – TBD
7:45 – 8:30 AM MEET THE PROFESSORS (Choose One Session)
Session 1 POST-TRANSPLANT LYMPHOPROLIFERATIVE DISORDER (PTLD)

Thomas Gross, MD, PhD, USA

Session 2 ANAPLASTIC LARGE CELL LYMPHOMA (ALCL): THE EUROPEAN PERSPECTIVE

Laurence Brugieres, MD, France

Session 3 NK/T CELL LYMPHOMAS: THE JAPANESE PRESPECTIVE

Ritsuro Suzuki, MD, PhD, Japan

Session 4 MINIMAL DISSEMINATED DISEASE AND MINIMAL RESIDUAL DISEASE DETECTION

Christine Damm-Welk, PhD, Germany

Session 5 MOLECULAR-BASED THERAPEUTIC APPROACHES TO LANGERHANS CELL   HISTIOCYTOSIS

Carl Allen, MD, PhD, USA

8:30 – 10:15 AM PLENARY SESSION V – ADOLESCENT AND YOUNG ADULT HODGKIN AND NON-HODGKIN LYMPHOMA

Moderators – Owen Smith, MA, MB, Ireland & Michael Link, MD, USA

8:30 – 8:50 AM PATHOBIOLOGY AND NOVEL APPROACHES TO PRIMARY MEDIASTINAL B-CELL LYMPHOMA (PMBL)

Lisa Giulino-Roth, MD, USA

8:50 – 9:10 AM OUTCOME OF AYA PATIENTS WITH MATURE B-CELL LYMPHOMA TREATED ON PEDIATRIC INSPIRED PROTOCOLS

Sarah Alexander, MD, Canada

9:10 – 9:30 AM OUTCOME OF AYA vs CHILDHOOD NHL: THE IRISH EXPERIENCE

Owen Smith, MA, MB, Ireland

9:30 – 9:40 AM ABSTRACT #1
9:40 – 9:50 AM ABSTRACT #2
9:50 – 10:00 AM ABSTRACT #3
10:00 – 10:15 AM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
10:15 – 10:30 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:30 – 12:15 PM PLENARY SESSION VI – SURVIVORSHIP AND LATE EFFECTS

Moderators – Matthew Ehrhardt, MD, USA & Jessica Hochberg, MD, USA

10:30 – 10:50 AM LATE HEALTH OUTCOMES IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH MATURE B-CELL NHL

Matthew Ehrhardt, MD, USA

10:50 – 11:10 AM SECOND MALIGNANCY AFTER TREATMENT IN CHILDREN AND ADOLESCENTS WITH NHL

Marta Pillon, MD, Italy

11:10 – 11:30 AM FERTILITY AND SEXUALITY IN CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENT NHL SURVIVORS

Jennifer Levine, MD, USA

11:30 – 11:40 AM ABSTRACT #1
11:40 – 11:50 AM ABSTRACT #2
11:50 – 12:00 PM ABSTRACT #3
12:00 – 12:15 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS (non-CME event)
12:15 – 12:30 PM PICK UP LUNCH
12:30 – 1:15 PM LUNCH SYMPOSIUM (TBD)
1:15 – 1:45 PM COFFEE BREAK
1:45 – 3:45 PM PLENARY SESSION VII – NOVEL THERAPEUTICS

Moderators – Lara Mussolin, PhD, Italy & Carl Allen, MD, PhD, USA

1:45 – 2:05 PM ALK INHIBITOR THERAPY IN ALCL

Masahiro Sekimizu, MD, Japan

2:05 – 2:25 PM TARGETING THE P13K/AKT/MTOR PATHWAY

Matthew Barth, MD, USA

2:25 – 2:45 PM EXOSOMES IN NHL OF CHILDHOOD: SMALL VESICLES WITH A GREAT POWER

Lara Mussolin, PhD, Italy

2:24 – 2:55 PM ABSTRACT #1
2:55 – 3:05 PM ABSTRACT #2
3:35 – 3:15 PM ABSTRACT #3
3:15 – 3:25 PM ABSTRACT #4
3:25 – 3:45 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
3:45 – 4:00 PM COFFEE BREAK
4:00 – 6:00 PM PLENARY SESSION VIII – POSTER DISCUSSION

Moderators – Paul Galardy, MD, USA; Birgit Burkhardt, MD, PhD, Germany; Laurence Brugieres, MD, France; & Itziar Salaverria, PhD, Spain

Sunday, October 23, 2022

7:00 AM – 1:00 PM REGISTRATION
7:00 – 7:45 AM BREAKFAST SYMPOSIUM – TBD
7:45 – 8:30 AM MEET THE PROFESSORS (CHOOSE ONE SESSION)
Session 1 HEMATOPATHOLGY: WHAT’S NEW IN 2022

Rodney Miles, MD, PhD, USA

Session 2 MENTORING YOUNG INVESTIGATORS IN CHILDHOOD AND ADOLESCENT NHL: THE COG EXPERIENCE

Birte Wistinghausen, MD, USA

Session 3 CLINICAL/PATHOLOGICAL SPECTRUM OF PRIMARY CUTANEOUS LYMPHOMA

Ilske Oschlies, MD, Germany

8:30 – 10:00 AM PLENARY SESSION IX – BEST ORAL ABSTRACTS IN CHILDHOOD, ADOLESCENT AND YOUNG ADULT NHL

Moderators – Mitchell S. Cairo, MD, USA, Catherine Patte, MD, France & Sherrie Perkins, MD, PhD, USA

8:30 – 8:45 AM Abstract #1
8:45 – 9:00 AM Abstract #2
9:00 – 9:15 AM Abstract #3
9:15 – 9:30 AM Abstract #4
9:30 – 9:45 AM Abstract #5
9:45 – 10:00 AM Abstract #6
10:00 – 10:15 AM COFFEE BREAK
10:15 – 12:00 PM PLENARY SESSION X – ANAPLASTIC LARGE CELL LYMPHOMA (ALCL) AND LYMPHOBLASTIC LYMPHOMA (LL)

Moderators – Suzanne Turner, PhD, UK & Michelle Hermiston, MD, PhD, USA

10:15 – 10:35 AM BRENTUXIMAB VEDOTIN IN CHILDHOOD ALCL

Eric Lowe, MD, USA

10:35 – 10:55 AM ALTERATIONS IN SIGNALING PATHWAYS LEADS TO RESISTANCE IN ALCL

Suzanne Turner, PhD, UK

10:55 – 11:15 AM NOVEL TARGETS IN T-LYMPHOBLASTIC LYMPHOMA

David Teachey, MD, USA

11:15 – 11:35 AM INNOVATIVE APPROACHES TO DETECT MDD/MRD IN ANAPLASTIC LARGE CELL LYMPHOMA AND LYMPHOBLASTIC LYMPHOMA

Megan Lim, MD, PhD, USA

11:35 – 11:45 AM ABSTRACT #1
11:45 – 11:55 AM ABSTRACT #2
11:55 – 12:05 PM ABSTRACT #3
12:05 – 12:20 PM PANEL DISCUSSION AND QUESTIONS & ANSWERS
12:20 – 12:30 PM AWARDS SESSION BEST ORAL ABSTRACT, BEST POSTER DISCUSSION ABSTRACT

& BEST POSTER ABSTRACT

 

Award Committee – Stanton Goldman, MD, USA, and Ronit Elhasid, MD, Israel (Vice Chairs) Anthony Audino, MD, USA; M. Tezer Kutluk, MD, PhD, Turkey; and Vikki Rand, PhD, UK

12:30 – 12:45 PM CLOSING REMARKS

Mitchell S. Cairo, MD, Chair, USA